Birds to See in England in December
205 bird species on our list for England are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, European Robin, Blackbird and Magpie. New this month: Blackcap, Taiga Bean Goose, Cackling Goose and Ring-billed Gull and 2 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From England’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 205 birds in December
205 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.47% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.12% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.01% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.45% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.50% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.78% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.40% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.32% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.30% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.28% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.14% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.14% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentUncommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaResidentUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.08% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.06% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorRare58–77 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorRare31–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentRare28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorRare51–58 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Common CraneGrus grusResidentRare100–130 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentRare17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorRare17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentRare37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorRare13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentRare48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentRare110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaWinter visitorUncommon50–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantRare18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentRare66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensResidentRare69–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaSummer visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorRare39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorRare22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Dec
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusPassage migrantRare20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Jan · 0.00% in Dec
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentRare23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaSummer visitorRare58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Dec
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisPassage migrantRare68–88 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.00% in Dec
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusResidentRare68–78 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataPassage migrantRare48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.00% in Dec
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusWinter visitorRare46–51 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Dec
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Dec
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixWinter visitorRare44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleWinter visitorRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorRare43–54 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Dec
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorRare40–49 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.00% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentRare47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantRare53–76 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Dec
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Dec
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisResidentRare53–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Golden PheasantChrysolophus pictusWinter visitorRare90–105 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Dec
Leach's Storm-petrelHydrobates leucorhousPassage migrantRare18–21 cmRegularly Sep–Dec · 0.00% in Dec
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Dec
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorRare35–43 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

