Birds to See in United Kingdom in February
204 bird species on our list for United Kingdom are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit and Blackbird. New this month: Great Skua and Hoopoe.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
Leaving soon
From United Kingdom’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 204 birds in February
204 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.47% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.29% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.22% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.01% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.78% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.66% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.35% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.23% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.05% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.49% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.28% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.26% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.23% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorResidentUncommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentUncommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataResidentUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.08% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.07% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusResidentUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · records held back in Feb (protected)
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.06% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Common CraneGrus grusResidentRare100–130 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisResidentUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleSummer visitorUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentRare37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorRare17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorRare51–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.03% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentRare28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorRare58–77 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentRare48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorUncommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentRare110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorRare22–26 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaWinter visitorRare66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensResidentRare69–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaSummer visitorUncommon50–58 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaSummer visitorRare58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentRare23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorRare43–54 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusPassage migrantRare46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusResidentRare68–78 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisWinter visitorRare68–88 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisResidentRare46–64 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentRare47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
HoopoeUpupa epopsPassage migrantRare25–32 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisResidentRare53–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorRare40–49 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaSummer visitorRare28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.00% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaPassage migrantRare58–74 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorRare35–43 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

