Birds to See in Northern Ireland in February
115 bird species on our list for Northern Ireland are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blackbird, Common Starling, Blue Tit and Chaffinch. New this month: Merlin, Barnacle Goose, Greenshank and Red-throated Loon and 4 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Northern Ireland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 115 birds in February
115 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.79% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.84% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.84% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.56% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.35% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.11% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.07% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.54% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.50% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.45% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.42% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentUncommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.41% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.39% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.27% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.16% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaPassage migrantUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.14% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusPassage migrantUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Feb · 0.13% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataResidentUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.08% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneWinter visitorUncommon45–47 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.07% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.07% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · records held back in Feb (protected)
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusPassage migrantUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantCommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaPassage migrantUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · records held back in Feb (protected)
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisSummer visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.04% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

