Birds to See in Scotland in February
168 bird species on our list for Scotland are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Herring Gull, Jackdaw, Carrion Crow, Rook and Woodpigeon. New this month: Great Grey Shrike, Red-breasted Goose, Tundra Swan and Firecrest and 1 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Scotland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 168 birds in February
168 birds
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 5.52% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 4.39% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 4.27% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.33% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.06% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.03% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.85% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.80% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.79% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.50% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.94% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorResidentCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.61% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserResidentCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.43% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.40% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataResidentUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisSummer visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentUncommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentUncommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentUncommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentUncommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.21% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · records held back in Feb (protected)
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaWinter visitorUncommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaResidentUncommon51–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusResidentUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · records held back in Feb (protected)
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.13% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusResidentUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.12% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentUncommon37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.08% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.08% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.06% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaResidentUncommon58–77 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Feb
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxWinter visitorRare39–43 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisPassage migrantRare43–54 cmRegularly Jan–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusSummer visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisPassage migrantRare66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisSummer visitorRare46–64 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.02% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisRecords withheldRare46–61 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · records held back in Feb (protected)
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentRare30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.01% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentRare16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaPassage migrantRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisPassage migrantRare53–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisWinter visitorRare68–88 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorPassage migrantRare22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisResidentRare69–81 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentRare9–10 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusPassage migrantRare120–150 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

