Birds to See in Scotland in December
160 bird species on our list for Scotland are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are European Herring Gull, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, European Robin and Blackbird. New this month: Spotted Redshank.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecLeaving soon
From Scotland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 160 birds in December
160 birds
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 5.11% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 4.46% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 4.13% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.92% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.61% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.87% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.66% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.68% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.12% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.89% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.89% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorResidentCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.68% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Dec
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisSummer visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserResidentCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.47% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataResidentUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentUncommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentUncommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.30% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerResidentUncommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaWinter visitorUncommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.21% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentUncommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaResidentUncommon51–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusResidentUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.14% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.14% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.11% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusResidentUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.08% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentUncommon37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.06% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.06% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaResidentUncommon58–77 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.04% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.03% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaSummer visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusSummer visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Dec
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxWinter visitorRare39–43 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisWinter visitorRare68–88 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.01% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentRare16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentRare30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.00% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusResidentRare29–31 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.00% in Dec
Willow TitPoecile montanusWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Dec
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

