Birds to See in Wales in February
157 bird species on our list for Wales are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blackbird, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit and European Herring Gull. New this month: Northern Gannet, Surf Scoter, Little Gull and Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Wales’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 157 birds in February
157 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.67% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.51% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.48% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.03% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.80% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.24% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.79% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.91% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.71% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorResidentUncommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.27% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.27% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorCommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.14% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaSummer visitorCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataPassage migrantUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.10% in Feb
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentUncommon37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentUncommon30–32 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.09% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.09% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.06% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.04% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisRecords withheldRare46–61 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · records held back in Feb (protected)
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorRare46–56 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantRare25–30 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentRare44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.03% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisResidentUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantRare52–60 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorRare22–26 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaSummer visitorRare21–23 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.01% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaSummer visitorUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentRare47–54 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantRare10–11 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · records held back in Feb (protected)
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

