Birds to See in Norfolk in October
198 bird species on our list for Norfolk are recorded regularly in October
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull, European Robin, Blue Tit and European Herring Gull. New this month: Fieldfare, Goldeneye, Greater White-fronted Goose and Hen Harrier and 18 more.
On the move in October
GBIF · OctArriving
At their peak
From Norfolk’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 198 birds in October
198 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Oct
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.38% in Oct
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.24% in Oct
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Oct
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Oct
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Oct
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Oct
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Oct
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Oct
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Oct
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Oct
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Oct
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Oct
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Oct
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Oct
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Oct
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Oct
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Oct
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Oct
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Oct
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.35% in Oct
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Oct
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Oct
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Oct
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.27% in Oct
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Oct
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Oct
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Oct
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Oct
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Oct
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Oct
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Oct
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Oct
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Oct
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.11% in Oct
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Oct
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Oct
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Oct
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Oct
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.02% in Oct
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Oct
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Oct
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Oct
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Oct
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Oct
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Oct
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Oct
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Oct
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Oct
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Oct
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Oct
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Oct
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Oct
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Oct
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.71% in Oct
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Oct
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Oct
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Oct
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Oct
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.61% in Oct
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Oct
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Oct
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Oct
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Oct
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Oct
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Oct
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Oct
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Oct
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Oct
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Oct
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorCommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Oct
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Oct
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Oct
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Oct
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Oct
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Oct
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Oct
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.38% in Oct
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.38% in Oct
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Oct
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.37% in Oct
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Oct
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.35% in Oct
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Oct
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.34% in Oct
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Oct
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Oct
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Oct
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.29% in Oct
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Oct
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Oct
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Oct
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Oct
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Oct
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.23% in Oct
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Oct
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.21% in Oct
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Oct
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Nov · 0.19% in Oct
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Oct
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Oct
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Oct
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Oct
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.15% in Oct
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorCommon80–90 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.14% in Oct
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.14% in Oct
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Oct
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Oct
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Oct
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Oct
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Oct
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorCommon31–35 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.11% in Oct
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Oct
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Oct
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Oct
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusPassage migrantUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Jul–Nov · 0.10% in Oct
House MartinDelichon urbicumSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.09% in Oct
WheatearOenanthe oenanthePassage migrantUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.08% in Oct
Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinusSummer visitorUncommon30–38 cmRegularly May–Nov · 0.08% in Oct
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Oct
Little StintCalidris minutaSummer visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly May–Nov · 0.08% in Oct
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Oct
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Oct
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusPassage migrantUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.07% in Oct
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.07% in Oct
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Oct
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaPassage migrantUncommon50–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.06% in Oct
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Oct
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Oct
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.06% in Oct
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.06% in Oct
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.06% in Oct
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Oct
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusPassage migrantUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.06% in Oct
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Oct
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.05% in Oct
Common RedstartPhoenicurus phoenicurusPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.05% in Oct
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Oct
Arctic TernSterna paradisaeaSummer visitorUncommon33–39 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.04% in Oct
Ring OuzelTurdus torquatusPassage migrantUncommon23–24 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.04% in Oct
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Oct
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.04% in Oct
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Oct
Lesser WhitethroatCurruca currucaSummer visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.04% in Oct
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.04% in Oct
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Oct
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Oct
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.03% in Oct
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaSummer visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly May–Oct · 0.03% in Oct
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
HoopoeUpupa epopsPassage migrantRare25–32 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Oct
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Oct
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Oct
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Oct
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
HobbyFalco subbuteoSummer visitorUncommon28–35 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.03% in Oct
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Oct
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Oct
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusPassage migrantRare46–51 cmRegularly Aug–Nov · 0.02% in Oct
Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseaPassage migrantRare40–51 cmRegularly Aug–Nov · 0.02% in Oct
Black TernChlidonias nigerSummer visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
WhinchatSaxicola rubetraPassage migrantUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisSummer visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
European Pied FlycatcherFicedula hypoleucaPassage migrantUncommon12–14 cmRegularly May–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Oct
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Spotted FlycatcherMuscicapa striataSummer visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly May–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Jun–Dec · 0.01% in Oct
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusSummer visitorRare48–66 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Oct
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Oct
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Oct
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusPassage migrantRare46–59 cmRegularly Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.01% in Oct
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorPassage migrantUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Red-backed ShrikeLanius collurioPassage migrantRare16–18 cmRegularly May–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Oct
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Oct
Black GuillemotCepphus gryllePassage migrantRare30–32 cmRegularly Aug–Nov · 0.01% in Oct
Sabine's GullXema sabiniPassage migrantRare27–33 cmRegularly Sep–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
OspreyPandion haliaetusSummer visitorRare54–58 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.00% in Oct
Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudusPassage migrantRare48–58 cmRegularly Aug–Oct · 0.00% in Oct
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensResidentRare69–84 cmRegularly Oct · 0.00% in Oct
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

