Birds to See in Norfolk in February
166 bird species on our list for Norfolk are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull, European Robin, Blackbird and Blue Tit. New this month: Eurasian Spoonbill, Red-breasted Goose, Great Grey Shrike and Glossy Ibis.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Norfolk’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 166 birds in February
166 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.96% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.63% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.05% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.88% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.73% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.51% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.46% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.29% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.29% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorCommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.17% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.16% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.16% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.14% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorCommon80–90 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.14% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisPassage migrantUncommon53–56 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorUncommon66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorPassage migrantUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusSummer visitorRare48–66 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.02% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

