Birds to See in Norfolk in January
170 bird species on our list for Norfolk are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull, Blackbird, European Robin and Blue Tit. New this month: Woodlark, Iceland Gull, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and White-tailed Sea-eagle and 3 more.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
Common GullBusiest month of the year · All year
GoldeneyeBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Red-breasted MerganserBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
Greater White-fronted GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Tundra SwanBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
Long-tailed DuckBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
From Norfolk’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 170 birds in January
170 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.86% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.61% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.42% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.83% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Jan
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.28% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.97% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.64% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.50% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.45% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.44% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.38% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.32% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.28% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.25% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.22% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorCommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.20% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.20% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.15% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.13% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Jan
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorUncommon66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Jan
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.07% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.06% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.06% in Jan
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Jan
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.06% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Jan
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.04% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisPassage migrantRare68–88 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.03% in Jan
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaPassage migrantRare66–94 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.03% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.02% in Jan
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.02% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Jul–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Jan
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Jan
Golden PheasantChrysolophus pictusPassage migrantRare90–105 cmRegularly Jan · 0.00% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

