Birds to See in Norfolk in December
167 bird species on our list for Norfolk are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull, Blackbird, Blue Tit and European Robin. New this month: Taiga Bean Goose and Smew.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecAt their peak
From Norfolk’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 167 birds in December
167 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.93% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.82% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.41% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.95% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.82% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.58% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.50% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.40% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.35% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.31% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.28% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.20% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.18% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.17% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.16% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.15% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorCommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.14% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.06% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.05% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorUncommon66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisPassage migrantRare68–88 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusSummer visitorRare48–66 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaPassage migrantUncommon50–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Dec
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Jun–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.01% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

