Birds to See in England in January
204 bird species on our list for England are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit and Blackbird. New this month: Bonaparte's Gull, Rough-legged Hawk and Serin.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
Common GullBusiest month of the year · All year
Eurasian WigeonBusiest month of the year · All year
GoldeneyeBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Common MerganserBusiest month of the year · All year
Northern PintailBusiest month of the year · Aug–May
Red-breasted MerganserBusiest month of the year · Sep–Jul
From England’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 204 birds in January
204 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.41% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.22% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.05% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.85% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.77% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.57% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.36% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.73% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.44% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.32% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.32% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.29% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.16% in Jan
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.16% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentUncommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaResidentUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.08% in Jan
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.08% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxSummer visitorUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Jan
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentRare28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Common CraneGrus grusResidentRare100–130 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorRare31–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentRare17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorRare51–58 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Jan
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorRare17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorRare58–77 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentRare37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentRare48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorRare13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Jan
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentRare110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentRare66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.01% in Jan
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Jan
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensResidentRare69–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorRare22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusPassage migrantRare46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentRare23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaWinter visitorUncommon50–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaSummer visitorRare58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.01% in Jan
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Jan
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorRare39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixWinter visitorRare44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalisPassage migrantRare68–88 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.00% in Jan
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusResidentRare68–78 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Jan
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantRare53–76 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Jan
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleWinter visitorRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentRare47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorRare43–54 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Jan
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Jan
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorRare35–43 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.00% in Jan
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorRare40–49 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.00% in Jan
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusPassage migrantRare20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Jan · 0.00% in Jan
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaSummer visitorRare28–38 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.00% in Jan
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisResidentRare53–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusWinter visitorRare46–51 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Jan
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Jan
SerinSerinus serinusPassage migrantRare11–12 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.00% in Jan
Golden PheasantChrysolophus pictusWinter visitorRare90–105 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

