Birds to See in Florida in February
160 bird species on our list for Florida are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Turkey Vulture, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Red-bellied Woodpecker and Mourning Dove. New this month: Glaucous Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Florida’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 160 birds in February
160 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.84% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.62% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 2.28% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 1.60% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.53% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 1.04% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusWinter visitorCommon20–28 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 1.00% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentCommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentCommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriWinter visitorCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.35% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.34% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentUncommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jan–Sep · 0.25% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentUncommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentUncommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Great Crested FlycatcherMyiarchus crinitusSummer visitorCommon17–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.18% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentUncommon23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.18% in Feb
Ruby-throated HummingbirdArchilochus colubrisResidentCommon7–9 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentUncommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.15% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.11% in Feb
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorUncommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.08% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorUncommon58–85 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
OvenbirdSeiurus aurocapillaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.07% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.07% in Feb
American RedstartSetophaga ruticillaWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.07% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaResidentUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaResidentUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Burrowing OwlAthene cuniculariaResidentUncommon19–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentUncommon86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Northern WaterthrushParkesia noveboracensisWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Feb
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorResidentUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-throated Green WarblerSetophaga virensWinter visitorUncommon11–12 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorRare20–24 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.03% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.03% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusResidentUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Scissor-tailed FlycatcherTyrannus forficatusWinter visitorRare28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentRare13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorRare11–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Broad-winged HawkButeo platypterusWinter visitorUncommon34–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraWinter visitorRare36–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentRare18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Solitary SandpiperTringa solitariaWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorRare40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Least FlycatcherEmpidonax minimusWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaSummer visitorUncommon33–42 cmRegularly Jan–Sep · 0.01% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentRare110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusPassage migrantRare38–44 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantRare62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Nashville WarblerLeiothlypis ruficapillaWinter visitorRare11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisResidentRare53–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusResidentRare46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaWinter visitorRare58–74 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaPassage migrantRare15–19 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorRare50–90 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
American Golden-PloverPluvialis dominicaWinter visitorRare24–28 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.00% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaPassage migrantRare40–50 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
CockatielNymphicus hollandicusResidentRare30–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorRare139–157 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

