Birds to See in North Carolina in February
145 bird species on our list for North Carolina are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Tufted Titmouse, American Crow, Eastern Bluebird and Mourning Dove. New this month: Atlantic Puffin, Fulmar and Great Skua.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From North Carolina’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 145 birds in February
145 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.24% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.46% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 2.53% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.30% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.29% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.11% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.78% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.59% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.41% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.40% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.32% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.27% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.25% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentUncommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisSummer visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.19% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.16% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.14% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaResidentUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.08% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusSummer visitorCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentRare16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinusWinter visitorRare30–38 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.04% in Feb
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorRare58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.04% in Feb
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantRare18–21 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Nov–Jul · 0.04% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusSummer visitorUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantRare25–30 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorRare80–100 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorUncommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.02% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.01% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisPassage migrantRare45–50 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentRare63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaPassage migrantRare16–22 cmRegularly Jan–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaPassage migrantRare50–58 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusSummer visitorUncommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaWinter visitorRare58–74 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusSummer visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentRare139–157 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorRare55–66 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusResidentRare17–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorRare41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

