Birds to See in Belgium in March
174 bird species on our list for Belgium are recorded regularly in March
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Great Tit, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit and Blackbird. New this month: Barn Swallow, Blackcap, Willow Warbler and Sedge Warbler and 12 more.
On the move in March
GBIF · MarArriving
At their peak
From Belgium’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 174 birds in March
174 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.87% in Mar
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.64% in Mar
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Mar
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Mar
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.89% in Mar
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Mar
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.75% in Mar
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Mar
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.72% in Mar
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.66% in Mar
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Mar
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.28% in Mar
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.19% in Mar
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.90% in Mar
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Mar
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Mar
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Mar
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Mar
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Mar
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Mar
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Mar
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Mar
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Mar
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Mar
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Mar
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Mar
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Mar
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Mar
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Mar
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Mar
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Mar
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Mar
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Mar
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Mar
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Mar
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Mar
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Mar
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Mar
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Mar
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Mar
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Mar
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Mar
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Mar
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Mar
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Mar
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Mar
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.64% in Mar
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Mar
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Mar
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Mar
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Mar
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorCommon40–44 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.59% in Mar
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Mar
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Mar
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.54% in Mar
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Mar
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Mar
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.46% in Mar
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentCommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Mar
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Mar
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.41% in Mar
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Mar
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Mar
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.38% in Mar
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Mar
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.36% in Mar
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Mar
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Mar
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Mar
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Mar
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Mar
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.31% in Mar
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.30% in Mar
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.28% in Mar
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Mar
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Mar
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Mar
RuffCalidris pugnaxResidentUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Mar
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Mar
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Mar
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Mar
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Mar
Red KiteMilvus milvusSummer visitorUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Mar
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Mar
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Mar
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.20% in Mar
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Mar–Sep · 0.20% in Mar
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Mar
GarganeySpatula querquedulaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Mar–Sep · 0.19% in Mar
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusSummer visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.19% in Mar
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Mar
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Mar
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Mar
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Mar
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Mar
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorCommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Mar
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.16% in Mar
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Mar
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.15% in Mar
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Mar
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Mar
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusSummer visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Mar–Sep · 0.13% in Mar
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Mar
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesResidentUncommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Mar
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Mar
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Mar
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisResidentUncommon46–61 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Mar
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.11% in Mar
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Mar
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Mar
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.10% in Mar
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Mar
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Mar
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Mar
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.06% in Mar
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.06% in Mar
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Mar–Sep · 0.06% in Mar
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
Willow WarblerPhylloscopus trochilusSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.05% in Mar
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Mar
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Mar
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Mar
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Mar
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
Sedge WarblerAcrocephalus schoenobaenusSummer visitorCommon12–13 cmRegularly Mar–Aug · 0.04% in Mar
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Mar
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Mar
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Mar
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.03% in Mar
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Mar
Boreal OwlAegolius funereusPassage migrantRare21–28 cmRegularly Mar–Apr · 0.03% in Mar
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.03% in Mar
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Mar
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Mar
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Mar
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataSummer visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.02% in Mar
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Mar
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Mar
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Mar
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Mar
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Mar
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Mar
OspreyPandion haliaetusPassage migrantUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.02% in Mar
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Mar
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorRare53–57 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Mar
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesPassage migrantRare81–94 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.02% in Mar
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Mar
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.02% in Mar
Black GrouseLyrurus tetrixPassage migrantRare40–55 cmRegularly Mar–May · 0.01% in Mar
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Mar
SerinSerinus serinusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Mar
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusPassage migrantRare31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Mar
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Mar
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentRare29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Mar
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaWinter visitorRare66–94 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Mar
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Mar
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Mar
Purple HeronArdea purpureaPassage migrantUncommon78–90 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.01% in Mar
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Wood DuckAix sponsaPassage migrantRare47–54 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Mar
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Mar
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

