Birds to See in Belgium in February
173 bird species on our list for Belgium are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Carrion Crow and Chaffinch. New this month: Black Redstart, Black-tailed Godwit, Glossy Ibis and Hooded Crow and 3 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Belgium’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 173 birds in February
173 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.05% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.90% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.54% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.49% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.12% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.06% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.85% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.93% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.72% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.65% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.56% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentCommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.49% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.48% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.46% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.43% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.25% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.20% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.18% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorCommon40–44 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.18% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.16% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxResidentUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.16% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesResidentUncommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.12% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusSummer visitorUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.07% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorUncommon66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisResidentUncommon46–61 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorCommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.05% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusSummer visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.05% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorRare53–57 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.04% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixPassage migrantRare44–51 cmRegularly Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataSummer visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.02% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentRare29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaWinter visitorRare66–94 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisPassage migrantUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
SerinSerinus serinusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Dec–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaPassage migrantRare47–54 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantRare53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusPassage migrantRare48–66 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisPassage migrantRare45–50 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusPassage migrantRare42–75 cmRegularly Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

