Birds to See in Belgium in December
170 bird species on our list for Belgium are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, Great Tit, Blue Tit and Chaffinch. New this month: Corn Bunting, Glossy Ibis, Serin and Long-tailed Duck.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
Eurasian WigeonBusiest month of the year · Aug–Apr
Greater White-fronted GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Ruddy TurnstoneBusiest month of the year · All year
Pink-footed GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Feb
Hen HarrierBusiest month of the year · Aug–May
SanderlingBusiest month of the year · Jul–May
From Belgium’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 170 birds in December
170 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.89% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.61% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.58% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.57% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.45% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.34% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 3.03% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.00% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.79% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.33% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.79% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.06% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.76% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.71% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.70% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentCommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.47% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.44% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.33% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.24% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.23% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.22% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.21% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.20% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.20% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.18% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.17% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.17% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.14% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.14% in Dec
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorCommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerPassage migrantUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.13% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.11% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesResidentUncommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.08% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Tundra Bean GooseAnser serrirostrisWinter visitorUncommon66–84 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.08% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.08% in Dec
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxResidentUncommon20–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.04% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantRare37–60 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.04% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.04% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisResidentUncommon46–61 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.03% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusPassage migrantRare48–66 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusPassage migrantRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisPassage migrantRare65–80 cmRegularly Sep–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Red-breasted GooseBranta ruficollisWinter visitorRare53–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorRare53–57 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Dec
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusPassage migrantRare31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusSummer visitorUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentRare29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
SerinSerinus serinusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaWinter visitorRare66–94 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Dec–Jul · 0.01% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisPassage migrantRare16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

