Birds to See in Canada in February
140 bird species on our list for Canada are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, Common Raven and Northern Cardinal. New this month: Say's Phoebe, Redwing, White-winged Dove and Eurasian Skylark.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
White-breasted NuthatchBusiest month of the year · All year
Common RedpollBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Eastern Screech-owlBusiest month of the year · All year
Grey PartridgeBusiest month of the year · All year
Boreal OwlBusiest month of the year · Jun
Western Screech-owlBusiest month of the year · All year
From Canada’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 140 birds in February
140 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 4.87% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.53% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.80% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.76% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.43% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.29% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusResidentCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.68% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.53% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.46% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.41% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorUncommon139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.39% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.32% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Varied ThrushIxoreus naeviusWinter visitorUncommon20–26 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.31% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.28% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Pacific WrenTroglodytes pacificusWinter visitorUncommon8–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysSummer visitorCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusResidentCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaSummer visitorCommon9–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsResidentUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaResidentUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.11% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.11% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentUncommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.07% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisSummer visitorUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorCommon69–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.07% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentUncommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaResidentUncommon58–74 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.06% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.05% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisResidentUncommon35–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisSummer visitorUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusSummer visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaResidentUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.04% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaSummer visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaSummer visitorCommon29–40 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.03% in Feb
Red-breasted SapsuckerSphyrapicus ruberResidentUncommon19–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
American Three-toed WoodpeckerPicoides dorsalisResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Long-eared OwlAsio otusWinter visitorRare35–40 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorRare40–47 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Pygmy-owlGlaucidium gnomaWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Boreal OwlAegolius funereusWinter visitorRare21–28 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaSummer visitorUncommon16–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisResidentRare46–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorRare18–21 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Mountain BluebirdSialia currucoidesSummer visitorUncommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisSummer visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Western Screech-owlMegascops kennicottiiWinter visitorRare19–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaSummer visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusPassage migrantRare20–24 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataWinter visitorRare41–49 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorRare40–46 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusSummer visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorRare60–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorRare36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserWinter visitorRare75–90 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusResidentRare25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaSummer visitorRare17–20 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
ChukarAlectoris chukarResidentRare32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaResidentRare14–16 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorRare16–18 cmRegularly Feb–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Rock PtarmiganLagopus mutaSummer visitorRare34–36 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaSummer visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

