Birds to See in Quebec in February
74 bird species on our list for Quebec are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, White-breasted Nuthatch and Hairy Woodpecker. New this month: Red-winged Blackbird.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
White-breasted NuthatchBusiest month of the year · All year
Hairy WoodpeckerBusiest month of the year · All year
Common RedpollBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
House FinchBusiest month of the year · All year
Pine SiskinBusiest month of the year · All year
Tufted TitmouseBusiest month of the year · All year
Leaving soon
From Quebec’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 74 birds in February
74 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 6.86% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 5.30% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.75% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.57% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusWinter visitorCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 4.33% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.99% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.41% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.35% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 3.07% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaWinter visitorCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.72% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.35% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoWinter visitorCommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorCommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.55% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorCommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.50% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaSummer visitorCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.38% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.32% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.24% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.23% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaWinter visitorUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusSummer visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.21% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.18% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusSummer visitorCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaSummer visitorCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Boreal OwlAegolius funereusWinter visitorUncommon21–28 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaSummer visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Long-eared OwlAsio otusWinter visitorUncommon35–40 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorUncommon28–32 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.06% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentUncommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.04% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisSummer visitorUncommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusSummer visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentRare80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
American Three-toed WoodpeckerPicoides dorsalisWinter visitorRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Varied ThrushIxoreus naeviusPassage migrantRare20–26 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorRare50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisResidentRare46–64 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

