Birds to See in New Brunswick in February
81 bird species on our list for New Brunswick are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, Blue Jay, Mourning Dove, American Herring Gull and Downy Woodpecker. New this month: Dickcissel and King Eider.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
Hairy WoodpeckerBusiest month of the year · All year
Northern CardinalBusiest month of the year · All year
White-breasted NuthatchBusiest month of the year · All year
Common RedpollBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Horned GrebeBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
Snowy OwlBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
From New Brunswick’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 81 birds in February
81 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 8.83% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.55% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 4.50% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 3.41% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusWinter visitorCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisWinter visitorCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.97% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.45% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaSummer visitorCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 1.15% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.96% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.93% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.65% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.64% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.31% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.26% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.21% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.19% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.18% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusSummer visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.11% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusSummer visitorCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.09% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.07% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaSummer visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaSummer visitorCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiResidentUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusSummer visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusPassage migrantUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.03% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentUncommon21–26 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisResidentRare46–64 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorRare18–21 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaResidentUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

