Birds to See in Nova Scotia in February
104 bird species on our list for Nova Scotia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, American Herring Gull, Common Starling, Blue Jay and Song Sparrow. New this month: Red-winged Blackbird and Grey Plover.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
Red-breasted MerganserBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
GoldeneyeBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Common MerganserBusiest month of the year · All year
Greater ScaupBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Common RedpollBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Northern PintailBusiest month of the year · Aug–May
From Nova Scotia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 104 birds in February
104 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 7.26% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 5.39% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.28% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.05% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 3.15% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.29% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 2.23% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 2.06% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.90% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.88% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 1.46% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.26% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.94% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorCommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.84% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentUncommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.39% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.37% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.33% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.31% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.14% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.14% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.13% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentUncommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentCommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.12% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaSummer visitorCommon27–30 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaSummer visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaResidentUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaPassage migrantUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.03% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorRare60–75 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentUncommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiSummer visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Broad-winged HawkButeo platypterusSummer visitorUncommon34–44 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsSummer visitorUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoWinter visitorRare30–32 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentRare10–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

