Birds to See in Nova Scotia in December
120 bird species on our list for Nova Scotia are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, American Herring Gull, Blue Jay, Common Starling and Song Sparrow. New this month: Broad-winged Hawk, Atlantic Puffin, Common Gull and King Eider and 3 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From Nova Scotia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 120 birds in December
120 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 7.27% in Dec
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 5.30% in Dec
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.37% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.73% in Dec
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.38% in Dec
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 3.15% in Dec
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.91% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.14% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 2.11% in Dec
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Dec
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Dec
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.64% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Dec
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Dec
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 1.23% in Dec
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.20% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.02% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Dec
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.78% in Dec
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.42% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.41% in Dec
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.39% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorCommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.37% in Dec
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentUncommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.26% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.26% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.25% in Dec
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.22% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.20% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.19% in Dec
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentCommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.18% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.16% in Dec
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.15% in Dec
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasSummer visitorCommon91–137 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.14% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentUncommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.13% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.13% in Dec
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaResidentUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Dec
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaSummer visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.11% in Dec
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.10% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.09% in Dec
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaSummer visitorCommon27–30 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.06% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.05% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.03% in Dec
DickcisselSpiza americanaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaSummer visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.03% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusPassage migrantRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusPassage migrantUncommon46–51 cmRegularly Jul–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusResidentRare25–30 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsSummer visitorUncommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
King EiderSomateria spectabilisPassage migrantRare46–64 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentRare10–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Dec
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentUncommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Broad-winged HawkButeo platypterusSummer visitorUncommon34–44 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiSummer visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Dec
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaSummer visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisPassage migrantUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Dec
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusPassage migrantRare27–30 cmRegularly Sep–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisSummer visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantRare53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorRare60–75 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Dec
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantRare64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoWinter visitorRare30–32 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.00% in Dec
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusSummer visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.00% in Dec
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusSummer visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

