Birds to See in Dorset in October
167 bird species on our list for Dorset are recorded regularly in October
Of these, the most often recorded are Carrion Crow, Woodpigeon, European Robin, European Herring Gull and Magpie. New this month: Red-breasted Merganser, Redwing, Fieldfare and Hen Harrier and 15 more.
On the move in October
GBIF · OctArriving
At their peak
From Dorset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 167 birds in October
167 birds
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.96% in Oct
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.87% in Oct
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Oct
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Oct
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.28% in Oct
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Oct
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.08% in Oct
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Oct
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Oct
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Oct
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Oct
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Oct
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Oct
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Oct
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Oct
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Oct
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Oct
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.64% in Oct
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Oct
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Oct
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Oct
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Oct
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Oct
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Oct
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Oct
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Oct
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Oct
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Oct
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Oct
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Oct
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Oct
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Oct
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Oct
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.10% in Oct
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Oct
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 1.09% in Oct
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Oct
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Oct
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Oct
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Oct
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Oct
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Oct
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Oct
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Oct
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Oct
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Oct
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Oct
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Oct
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Oct
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Oct
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Oct
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Oct
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Oct
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Oct
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Oct
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Oct
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Oct
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Oct
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Oct
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Oct
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Oct
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Oct
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Oct
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Oct
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.52% in Oct
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.52% in Oct
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.51% in Oct
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.49% in Oct
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Oct
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Oct
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Oct
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Oct
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Oct
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.42% in Oct
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Oct
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Oct
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.40% in Oct
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Oct
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Oct
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Oct
House MartinDelichon urbicumSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.36% in Oct
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Oct
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Oct
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Oct
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Oct
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Oct
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.28% in Oct
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Oct
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Oct
WheatearOenanthe oenantheSummer visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.26% in Oct
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Oct
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Oct
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Oct
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.23% in Oct
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.19% in Oct
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.18% in Oct
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Oct
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Oct
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.16% in Oct
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Oct
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.15% in Oct
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Oct
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Oct
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Oct
Ring OuzelTurdus torquatusPassage migrantUncommon23–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Oct
OspreyPandion haliaetusSummer visitorCommon54–58 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.11% in Oct
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Oct
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.10% in Oct
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.10% in Oct
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.10% in Oct
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Oct
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.09% in Oct
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Oct
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.09% in Oct
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Oct
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaPassage migrantUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Aug–Oct · 0.09% in Oct
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Oct
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Oct
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.07% in Oct
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Oct
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Oct
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.07% in Oct
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.06% in Oct
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Oct
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Oct
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Oct
HobbyFalco subbuteoSummer visitorUncommon28–35 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.05% in Oct
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Oct
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusPassage migrantUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct · 0.05% in Oct
WhinchatSaxicola rubetraPassage migrantUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.05% in Oct
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.04% in Oct
Balearic ShearwaterPuffinus mauretanicusSummer visitorUncommon35–40 cmRegularly May–Oct · 0.04% in Oct
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Oct
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.03% in Oct
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Oct
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Oct
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusSummer visitorUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.03% in Oct
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Oct
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Oct
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorRare28–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Oct
Black SwanCygnus atratusSummer visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.02% in Oct
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaPassage migrantRare50–58 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
Little StintCalidris minutaPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Aug–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Oct
Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinusSummer visitorUncommon30–38 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Oct
Grasshopper WarblerLocustella naeviaPassage migrantUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorRare38–42 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisPassage migrantRare69–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.01% in Oct
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentRare48–66 cmRegularly Sep–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesPassage migrantRare17–18 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.01% in Oct
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentRare17–20 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Oct
Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseaPassage migrantRare40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Arctic TernSterna paradisaeaPassage migrantRare33–39 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.01% in Oct
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

