Birds to See in Dorset in November
158 bird species on our list for Dorset are recorded regularly in November
Of these, the most often recorded are Carrion Crow, European Herring Gull, Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull and European Robin. New this month: Common Loon, Goldeneye, Fulmar and Horned Grebe and 6 more.
On the move in November
GBIF · NovArriving
At their peak
From Dorset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 158 birds in November
158 birds
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.91% in Nov
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Nov
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.75% in Nov
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Nov
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Nov
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Nov
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.24% in Nov
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Nov
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Nov
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.90% in Nov
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Nov
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Nov
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Nov
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Nov
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Nov
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.62% in Nov
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Nov
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Nov
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Nov
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Nov
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Nov
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Nov
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.34% in Nov
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Nov
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Nov
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Nov
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Nov
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.24% in Nov
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Nov
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Nov
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Nov
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Nov
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Nov
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Nov
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Nov
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Nov
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Nov
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.94% in Nov
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Nov
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Nov
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Nov
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Nov
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Nov
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Nov
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Nov
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Nov
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Nov
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Nov
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Nov
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Nov
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Nov
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Nov
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Nov
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Nov
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Nov
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Nov
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.67% in Nov
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Nov
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Nov
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Nov
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.62% in Nov
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Nov
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.61% in Nov
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Nov
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Nov
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Nov
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Nov
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Nov
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.54% in Nov
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Nov
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Nov
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Nov
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Nov
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.48% in Nov
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Nov
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Nov
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Nov
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Nov
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Nov
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Nov
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Nov
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.39% in Nov
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Nov
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Nov
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Nov
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Nov
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.33% in Nov
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Nov
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.31% in Nov
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Nov
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Nov
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Nov
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Nov
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.25% in Nov
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Nov
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.24% in Nov
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.22% in Nov
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Nov
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.21% in Nov
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Nov
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Nov
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.17% in Nov
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.15% in Nov
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.15% in Nov
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Nov
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Nov
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Nov
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.12% in Nov
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Nov
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Nov
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.10% in Nov
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Nov
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.09% in Nov
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Nov
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Nov
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Nov
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Nov
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.08% in Nov
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Nov
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.07% in Nov
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.07% in Nov
Black SwanCygnus atratusSummer visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.07% in Nov
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Nov
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.06% in Nov
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Nov
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Nov
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Nov
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Nov
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Nov
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.05% in Nov
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.05% in Nov
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Nov
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisPassage migrantRare15–18 cmRegularly Nov · 0.05% in Nov
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Nov
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Nov
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.04% in Nov
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.03% in Nov
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.03% in Nov
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorRare28–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Nov
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Nov
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusSummer visitorUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.02% in Nov
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorRare38–42 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Nov
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.02% in Nov
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.02% in Nov
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorPassage migrantUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesPassage migrantRare17–18 cmRegularly Oct–Nov · 0.01% in Nov
Ring OuzelTurdus torquatusPassage migrantUncommon23–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Nov
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

