Birds to See in Dorset in January
154 bird species on our list for Dorset are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are European Herring Gull, Carrion Crow, Woodpigeon, European Robin and Black-headed Gull. New this month: Greater White-fronted Goose, Little Gull, Dipper and Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
From Dorset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 154 birds in January
154 birds
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.95% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.95% in Jan
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.77% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.10% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.30% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.00% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.99% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.94% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.73% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.67% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.54% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.42% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.39% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.38% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.34% in Jan
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.32% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.28% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.26% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.20% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.20% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.20% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.14% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.13% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.13% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Jan
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.12% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.11% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.11% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.07% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Jan
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.06% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Jan · 0.04% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.03% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorRare38–42 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Jan
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentRare17–20 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.02% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorRare28–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Jan
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.02% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusSummer visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

