Birds to See in Dorset in December
151 bird species on our list for Dorset are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Carrion Crow, Woodpigeon, European Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull and European Robin.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecAt their peak
Leaving soon
From Dorset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 151 birds in December
151 birds
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.16% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.06% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.00% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.56% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.19% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.91% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.60% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.38% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.19% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.98% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.95% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.63% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.60% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.59% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.48% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.48% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.34% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.33% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.33% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.32% in Dec
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.23% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.20% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.20% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.14% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.14% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.14% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.13% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.12% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.07% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.05% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.04% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorRare38–42 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorRare28–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Dec
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Black SwanCygnus atratusSummer visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

