Birds to See in Louisiana in February
129 bird species on our list for Louisiana are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Blue Jay, Northern Mockingbird and Red-winged Blackbird. New this month: Purple Martin, Broad-winged Hawk and Greater Roadrunner.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Louisiana’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 129 birds in February
129 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.80% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 3.00% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.97% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.72% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.72% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.30% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.97% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.91% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.80% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.77% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.56% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.51% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.39% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisResidentCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.37% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.36% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.36% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.25% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.19% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.18% in Feb
Ruby-throated HummingbirdArchilochus colubrisSummer visitorCommon7–9 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusSummer visitorCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.14% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.13% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorUncommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataSummer visitorCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.08% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.08% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Feb
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresSummer visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaResidentUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.05% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.05% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorSummer visitorUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorUncommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Scissor-tailed FlycatcherTyrannus forficatusSummer visitorUncommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusSummer visitorUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaSummer visitorUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorUncommon58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoSummer visitorUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Broad-winged HawkButeo platypterusSummer visitorUncommon34–44 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Feb
Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraWinter visitorRare36–43 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentRare16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaWinter visitorRare16–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusSummer visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaWinter visitorRare17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaSummer visitorRare40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorRare87–100 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Greater RoadrunnerGeococcyx californianusSummer visitorRare52–54 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.00% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentRare110–142 cmRegularly Jan–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

