Birds to See in Virginia in February
135 bird species on our list for Virginia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, Tufted Titmouse, Mourning Dove and Red-bellied Woodpecker. New this month: Black-necked Grebe.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Virginia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 135 birds in February
135 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.38% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.51% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.78% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.60% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 2.28% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.60% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.46% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.87% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.70% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.64% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.57% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.52% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.42% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorUncommon54–59 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.39% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.31% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.30% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.25% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaSummer visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.17% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.14% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisSummer visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.07% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorRare139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorRare80–100 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaResidentRare20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorRare16–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorRare14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusSummer visitorUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorRare14–17 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusPassage migrantRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaSummer visitorRare43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorRare41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorRare15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorRare40–46 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusResidentRare42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusSummer visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantRare18–21 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaPassage migrantRare27–30 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisResidentRare53–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusSummer visitorRare86–230 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentRare50–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

