Birds to See in Ireland in January
160 bird species on our list for Ireland are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Hooded Crow, European Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, European Robin and Magpie. New this month: Short-eared Owl, Tundra Swan, Firecrest and Avocet and 1 more.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
From Ireland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 160 birds in January
160 birds
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.97% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.63% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Jan
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.23% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.42% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.18% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.11% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.90% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.89% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.75% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.49% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.44% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Jan
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorUncommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.40% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.37% in Jan
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.30% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.16% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Jan
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorUncommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
FulmarFulmarus glacialisSummer visitorCommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.07% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jul · 0.07% in Jan
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Jan
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusPassage migrantUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorRare80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorRare58–77 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorRare31–38 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorRare29–31 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorRare46–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.03% in Jan
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneWinter visitorRare45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.03% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentRare52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentRare33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Jan
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorRare48–66 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.03% in Jan
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentRare66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorRare15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Jan
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentRare35–40 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Jan
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.02% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentRare76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusResidentUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentRare37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaPassage migrantRare42–45 cmRegularly Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentRare80–90 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantRare53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixPassage migrantRare28–32 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusSummer visitorRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaPassage migrantRare9–10 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.00% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.00% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaPassage migrantRare40–50 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

