Birds to See in Ireland in February
158 bird species on our list for Ireland are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Hooded Crow, European Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, European Robin and Woodpigeon. New this month: Forster's Tern, Snow Goose and American Black Duck.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Common ScoterBusiest month of the year · All year
Barnacle GooseBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
Iceland GullBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Greater White-fronted GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Ring-billed GullBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Glaucous GullBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
From Ireland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 158 birds in February
158 birds
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 3.40% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.33% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 3.05% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.93% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.55% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.16% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.09% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.87% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.72% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.68% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.38% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorUncommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.26% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentUncommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.15% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisSummer visitorCommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.10% in Feb
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxSummer visitorUncommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusResidentUncommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.05% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorRare29–31 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorRare80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorRare31–38 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentRare35–40 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.04% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentRare66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentRare33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jul · 0.03% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorRare48–66 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.03% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentRare76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorRare58–77 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneWinter visitorRare45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusPassage migrantUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.02% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorRare46–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriPassage migrantRare33–36 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentRare37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentRare52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentRare41–49 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorRare15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensPassage migrantRare69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesPassage migrantRare54–59 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.01% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusSummer visitorRare13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentRare80–90 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

