Birds to See in Georgia in February
128 bird species on our list for Georgia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Tufted Titmouse, Eastern Bluebird, Red-bellied Woodpecker and Mourning Dove. New this month: Purple Martin, Dickcissel, Razorbill and Ruffed Grouse.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Yellow-rumped WarblerBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
Pine SiskinBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
Sandhill CraneBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
Northern GannetBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
Red-throated LoonBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
Greater ScaupBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
From Georgia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 128 birds in February
128 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.72% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.49% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.94% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 2.65% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.75% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.75% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.68% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.55% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.55% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.44% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.43% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.37% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorUncommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisSummer visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.15% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.08% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.06% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.04% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorUncommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorRare64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorRare59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorRare23–26 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentRare16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantRare38–43 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorRare69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorRare20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Burrowing OwlAthene cuniculariaPassage migrantRare19–25 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.01% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaWinter visitorRare17–20 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.00% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorRare58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.00% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusSummer visitorRare42–75 cmRegularly Nov–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorRare140–160 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorRare41–50 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.00% in Feb
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisSummer visitorRare53–63 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

