Birds to See in South Carolina in November
127 bird species on our list for South Carolina are recorded regularly in November
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Northern Mockingbird and Tufted Titmouse. New this month: Hooded Merganser, Bonaparte's Gull, Common Loon and Pine Siskin and 18 more.
On the move in November
GBIF · NovArriving
At their peak
From South Carolina’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 127 birds in November
127 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.29% in Nov
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Nov
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.38% in Nov
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Nov
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.33% in Nov
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.30% in Nov
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.24% in Nov
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.19% in Nov
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Nov
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Nov
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Nov
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Nov
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Nov
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Nov
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Nov
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Nov
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.41% in Nov
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Nov
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Nov
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.07% in Nov
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Nov
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.92% in Nov
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Nov
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Nov
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.81% in Nov
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Nov
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Nov
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Nov
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Nov
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Nov
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Nov
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.64% in Nov
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Nov
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Nov
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Nov
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Nov
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.50% in Nov
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.49% in Nov
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.48% in Nov
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Nov
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Nov
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Nov
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Nov
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Nov
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Nov
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.36% in Nov
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.35% in Nov
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Nov
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Nov
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Nov
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Nov
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Nov
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Nov
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Nov
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Nov
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Nov
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.21% in Nov
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Nov
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.20% in Nov
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Nov
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Nov
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.16% in Nov
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.15% in Nov
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Nov
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentUncommon23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Nov
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.14% in Nov
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Nov
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Nov
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.12% in Nov
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Nov
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Nov
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Nov
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Nov
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Nov
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.08% in Nov
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Nov
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.06% in Nov
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Nov
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Nov
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Nov
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorUncommon36–41 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.05% in Nov
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Nov
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Nov
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.03% in Nov
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Nov
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Nov
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentRare16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Nov
Black-throated Blue WarblerSetophaga caerulescensPassage migrantUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.02% in Nov
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Nov
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Nov
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Common RavenCorvus coraxSummer visitorRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Nov
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaPassage migrantRare27–30 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Nov
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Nov
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.01% in Nov
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorRare20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.00% in Nov
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboPassage migrantRare80–100 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.00% in Nov
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Nov
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Nov
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Nov
Nashville WarblerLeiothlypis ruficapillaPassage migrantRare11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Nov
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusScarceRare15–16 cmRegularly Nov · 0.00% in Nov
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Nov · 0.00% in Nov
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaScarceRare37–41 cmRegularly Nov · 0.00% in Nov
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Nov
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

