Birds to See in South Carolina in February
123 bird species on our list for South Carolina are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Tufted Titmouse, Mourning Dove and American Crow. New this month: Painted Bunting, Nashville Warbler and Eurasian Wigeon.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From South Carolina’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 123 birds in February
123 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.11% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 3.08% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.94% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.77% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.58% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.77% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.23% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.89% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.80% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.74% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.63% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.56% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.40% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.28% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.28% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.27% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.24% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.22% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.19% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentUncommon23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.14% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.08% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentRare16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorRare20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopePassage migrantRare42–51 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxSummer visitorRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserPassage migrantRare58–68 cmRegularly Jan–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Nashville WarblerLeiothlypis ruficapillaPassage migrantRare11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

