Birds to See in South Carolina in December
124 bird species on our list for South Carolina are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Yellow-rumped Warbler, American Crow, Tufted Titmouse and Red-bellied Woodpecker. New this month: Short-eared Owl, Lark Sparrow, Greater White-fronted Goose and Eider and 1 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
Ruby-crowned KingletBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Song SparrowBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Swamp SparrowBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Blue-headed VireoBusiest month of the year · Sep–Jul
Orange-crowned WarblerBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
From South Carolina’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 124 birds in December
124 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.28% in Dec
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.47% in Dec
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Dec
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Dec
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Dec
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.27% in Dec
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.24% in Dec
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Dec
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Dec
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Dec
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Dec
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Dec
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Dec
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Dec
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.45% in Dec
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Dec
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Dec
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.26% in Dec
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Dec
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Dec
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Dec
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.87% in Dec
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.86% in Dec
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Dec
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.85% in Dec
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Dec
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.66% in Dec
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.52% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.47% in Dec
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.42% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.38% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.33% in Dec
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.32% in Dec
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.30% in Dec
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.27% in Dec
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.23% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.23% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.21% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.19% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.19% in Dec
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.16% in Dec
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.16% in Dec
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Dec
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentUncommon23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Dec
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Dec
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Dec
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.09% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.06% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.04% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentRare16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorRare40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorRare20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantRare34–43 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxSummer visitorRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Dec
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaPassage migrantRare27–30 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusWinter visitorRare41–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.00% in Dec
Lark SparrowChondestes grammacusWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.00% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopePassage migrantRare42–51 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

