Birds to See in Kent in February
157 bird species on our list for Kent are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, European Robin, European Herring Gull and Black-headed Gull. New this month: Blackcap and Woodlark.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Kent’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 157 birds in February
157 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.95% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.81% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.82% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.79% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.63% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.62% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.46% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentUncommon45–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.28% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.22% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.10% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.07% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.06% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusPassage migrantUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorRare31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorUncommon48–66 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusResidentUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorRare39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentRare15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorRare17–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

