Birds to See in Cornwall in December
155 bird species on our list for Cornwall are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are European Herring Gull, European Robin, Carrion Crow, Blackbird and Woodpigeon. New this month: Whimbrel, Curlew Sandpiper, Whooper Swan and Ring-billed Gull and 4 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From Cornwall’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 155 birds in December
155 birds
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 4.07% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.38% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.28% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.26% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.11% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.03% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.64% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.28% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 2.08% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.94% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.70% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.83% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorCommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.71% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.69% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.66% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorCommon27–29 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.62% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.57% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.53% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.51% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.43% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.37% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.32% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.30% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorCommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.29% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.22% in Dec
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxResidentCommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.19% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.19% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.18% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.16% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.15% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinusSummer visitorCommon30–38 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.15% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Dec
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaWinter visitorCommon50–58 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusPassage migrantCommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.14% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.09% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaPassage migrantUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantRare64–81 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaWinter visitorUncommon80–90 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataWinter visitorRare41–49 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.04% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantRare41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantRare37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.03% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorRare42–45 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaPassage migrantUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisPassage migrantUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaPassage migrantUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Aug–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentRare11–12 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusPassage migrantUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Aug–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.01% in Dec
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusSummer visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentRare21–23 cmRegularly Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

