Birds to See in Cornwall in February
149 bird species on our list for Cornwall are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Herring Gull, European Robin, Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow and Jackdaw. New this month: Common Redpoll.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Cornwall’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 149 birds in February
149 birds
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.98% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.42% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.26% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.50% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.15% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.79% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.60% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.14% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.85% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorCommon27–29 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.82% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorCommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.74% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisResidentCommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.64% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.63% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaResidentCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.51% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.35% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.30% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Red-billed ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxResidentCommon39–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.23% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.21% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Great SkuaStercorarius skuaWinter visitorCommon50–58 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.13% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorCommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.11% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaWinter visitorUncommon80–90 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.07% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus gryllePassage migrantUncommon30–32 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.07% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisPassage migrantRare69–81 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorRare42–45 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantRare51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusSummer visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataWinter visitorRare41–49 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentRare16–19 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.01% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusSummer visitorUncommon48–56 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

