Birds to See in Oregon in February
129 bird species on our list for Oregon are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Robin, Song Sparrow, American Crow, Northern Flicker and Mallard. New this month: Turkey Vulture, Fulmar, Black-backed Woodpecker and Ruff and 3 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Oregon’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 129 birds in February
129 birds
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.46% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.40% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 2.64% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.47% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorCommon53–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.05% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Varied ThrushIxoreus naeviusWinter visitorCommon20–26 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.89% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsResidentCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorCommon15–19 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.75% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.74% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Pacific WrenTroglodytes pacificusResidentCommon8–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusResidentCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.55% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon31–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisResidentCommon35–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Acorn WoodpeckerMelanerpes formicivorusResidentUncommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaResidentCommon16–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Red-breasted SapsuckerSphyrapicus ruberResidentCommon19–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusResidentUncommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.22% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.20% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.17% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.17% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.14% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.14% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.11% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaSummer visitorCommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraSummer visitorCommon36–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosResidentUncommon66–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentUncommon139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaSummer visitorUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Northern Pygmy-owlGlaucidium gnomaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaResidentUncommon58–74 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Western Screech-owlMegascops kennicottiiResidentRare19–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaSummer visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.04% in Feb
Lewis's WoodpeckerMelanerpes lewisSummer visitorUncommon26–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorRare37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
White-headed WoodpeckerPicoides albolarvatusSummer visitorUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentRare21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Mountain BluebirdSialia currucoidesSummer visitorUncommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusResidentRare17–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorRare14–17 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorRare12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorRare15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Burrowing OwlAthene cuniculariaResidentRare19–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorRare19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.01% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorRare40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusSummer visitorUncommon58–85 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisPassage migrantUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentRare28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
ChukarAlectoris chukarSummer visitorRare32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Red-naped SapsuckerSphyrapicus nuchalisSummer visitorRare19–21 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.01% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorRare41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusPassage migrantRare52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorRare19–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxPassage migrantRare20–32 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusSummer visitorRare21–24 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
Magnolia WarblerSetophaga magnoliaPassage migrantRare11–13 cmRegularly Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresPassage migrantRare21–24 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Feb
Rose-breasted GrosbeakPheucticus ludovicianusSummer visitorRare18–22 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.00% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataWinter visitorRare41–49 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusWinter visitorRare42–75 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

