Birds to See in West Sussex in December
150 bird species on our list for West Sussex are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, European Robin, Blackbird and Magpie. New this month: Tundra Swan, Little Gull, Fulmar and Black-necked Grebe and 1 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From West Sussex’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 150 birds in December
150 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.36% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.26% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.85% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.75% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.60% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.58% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.10% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.36% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 1.24% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.91% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.76% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.72% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.66% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.50% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.40% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.26% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.26% in Dec
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.23% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.16% in Dec
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaSummer visitorUncommon66–94 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.15% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.12% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.09% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.09% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.08% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.06% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.05% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.04% in Dec
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.04% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.03% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantRare58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.03% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
FulmarFulmarus glacialisWinter visitorUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.02% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaPassage migrantRare40–50 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

