Birds to See in West Sussex in March
149 bird species on our list for West Sussex are recorded regularly in March
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, European Robin, Blackbird and Blue Tit. New this month: Blackcap, Sand Martin, Wheatear and Little Ringed Plover and 5 more.
On the move in March
GBIF · MarArriving
From West Sussex’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 149 birds in March
149 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.26% in Mar
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Mar
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.98% in Mar
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.75% in Mar
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Mar
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.49% in Mar
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.45% in Mar
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Mar
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Mar
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Mar
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Mar
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Mar
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Mar
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Mar
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Mar
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Mar
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Mar
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Mar
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Mar
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Mar
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Mar
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Mar
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Mar
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Mar
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Mar
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Mar
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Mar
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Mar
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Mar
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Mar
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Mar
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Mar
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Mar
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 1.00% in Mar
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Mar
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Mar
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Mar
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Mar
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Mar
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Mar
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Mar
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Mar
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Mar
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Mar
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Mar
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Mar
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Mar
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Mar
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Mar
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Mar
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Mar
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Mar
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Mar
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.67% in Mar
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Mar
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Mar
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Mar
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Mar
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Mar
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Mar
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Mar
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Mar
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.54% in Mar
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Mar
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.53% in Mar
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Mar
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Mar
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Mar
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Mar
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Mar
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.43% in Mar
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Mar
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Mar
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Mar
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.37% in Mar
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Mar
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Mar
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Mar
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.35% in Mar
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Mar
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Mar
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.31% in Mar
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Mar
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Mar
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Mar
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Mar
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Mar
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Mar
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Mar
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Mar
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Mar
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Mar
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Mar
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Mar
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Mar
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Mar
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.15% in Mar
WheatearOenanthe oenanthePassage migrantCommon15–16 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.14% in Mar
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Mar
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Mar
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusSummer visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Mar–Sep · 0.12% in Mar
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.12% in Mar
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaSummer visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.11% in Mar
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Mar
GarganeySpatula querquedulaPassage migrantUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Mar–Aug · 0.10% in Mar
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Mar
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Mar
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaSummer visitorUncommon66–94 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.08% in Mar
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Mar
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.07% in Mar
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Mar
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Mar
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.06% in Mar
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Mar
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Mar
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Mar
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Mar
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Mar
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.05% in Mar
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Mar
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.04% in Mar
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Mar
FulmarFulmarus glacialisWinter visitorUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.04% in Mar
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.04% in Mar
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Mar
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Mar
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Mar
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorRare80–90 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.03% in Mar
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusPassage migrantUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.03% in Mar
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Mar
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Mar
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Mar
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.02% in Mar
Little OwlAthene noctuaSummer visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.01% in Mar
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Mar
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Mar
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.01% in Mar
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Mar
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Mar
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

