Birds to See in West Sussex in January
149 bird species on our list for West Sussex are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Carrion Crow, Blackbird and Blue Tit. New this month: Red Crossbill, Little Owl and Water Pipit.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
From West Sussex’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 149 birds in January
149 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.02% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.80% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.37% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.90% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.20% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 1.18% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.98% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.69% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.66% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.60% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.55% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.29% in Jan
Northern GannetMorus bassanusResidentUncommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.22% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.17% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.14% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.13% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentUncommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.12% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.09% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.08% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Jan
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSummer visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.05% in Jan
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.04% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.03% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.03% in Jan
FulmarFulmarus glacialisWinter visitorUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.02% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantRare58–77 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaSummer visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.02% in Jan
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaPassage migrantRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaPassage migrantRare40–50 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentRare38–42 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

