Birds to See in Essex in January
151 bird species on our list for Essex are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Black-headed Gull, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit and Magpie. New this month: Spotted Redshank, Arctic Loon, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and Black Redstart.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
From Essex’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 151 birds in January
151 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.50% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.42% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.14% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.04% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 1.36% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.03% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.93% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.81% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.74% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.71% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.45% in Jan
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.45% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.44% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.43% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.38% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.33% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.25% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.23% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.20% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Jan
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusPassage migrantUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.19% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.17% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.14% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaPassage migrantUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.13% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.12% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.11% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Jan
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Jan
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.07% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaPassage migrantUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.06% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorRare33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorRare12–13 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.03% in Jan
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisPassage migrantRare15–18 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.03% in Jan
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.03% in Jan
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraPassage migrantUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.03% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Jan
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentRare50–71 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.02% in Jan
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.02% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Jan
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesPassage migrantRare17–18 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentRare37–41 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Jan
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

