Birds to See in Essex in February
141 bird species on our list for Essex are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit, European Robin and Black-headed Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebFrom Essex’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 141 birds in February
141 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.77% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.31% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 1.26% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.81% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.72% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.65% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.61% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentCommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.47% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.36% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.29% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.22% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.08% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisWinter visitorUncommon65–80 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.06% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.05% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorRare33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorRare12–13 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.02% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

