Birds to See in Alabama in February
120 bird species on our list for Alabama are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Mourning Dove, Northern Mockingbird, Tufted Titmouse and Yellow-rumped Warbler. New this month: Purple Martin, Greylag Goose, Iceland Gull and Short-eared Owl and 1 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Alabama’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 120 birds in February
120 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.46% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.78% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.33% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.33% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.85% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.82% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.73% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.50% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.47% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.38% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.35% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.32% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisSummer visitorCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.26% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.17% in Feb
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.16% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaWinter visitorUncommon29–40 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.14% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.14% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.13% in Feb
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresSummer visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorRare87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorUncommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusSummer visitorUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorRare52–64 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantRare52–60 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorRare64–79 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentRare23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.00% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserPassage migrantRare75–90 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentRare139–157 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentRare28–34 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesPassage migrantRare81–94 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

