Birds to See in Mississippi in February
118 bird species on our list for Mississippi are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Blue Jay, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Northern Mockingbird and Red-bellied Woodpecker. New this month: Purple Martin, Cattle Egret and Baltimore Oriole.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Mississippi’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 118 birds in February
118 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.95% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.01% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.61% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.55% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.38% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.30% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.23% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.19% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.11% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.81% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.80% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.75% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.68% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.61% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentCommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.45% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.43% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisResidentCommon20–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.35% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.34% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.32% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.26% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.26% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.20% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaWinter visitorUncommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.18% in Feb
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.18% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.10% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesResidentUncommon23–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
Piping PloverCharadrius melodusWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.04% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.04% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisSummer visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Western KingbirdTyrannus verticalisWinter visitorUncommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaWinter visitorUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.02% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaResidentRare40–50 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Scissor-tailed FlycatcherTyrannus forficatusSummer visitorUncommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.00% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaWinter visitorRare17–20 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaResidentRare16–26 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosResidentRare66–102 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

