Birds to See in New Jersey in February
127 bird species on our list for New Jersey are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Canada Goose, Northern Cardinal, Mourning Dove, Song Sparrow and Blue Jay. New this month: Atlantic Puffin, Kittiwake, Pink-footed Goose and Common Redpoll and 1 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Common MerganserBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
Red-breasted MerganserBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
Greater ScaupBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
American Tree SparrowBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
GoldeneyeBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
Great CormorantBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
From New Jersey’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 127 birds in February
127 birds
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.50% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.43% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.35% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.30% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.29% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.04% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.02% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.96% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.92% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.73% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.71% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.64% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.53% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.47% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.40% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.34% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.33% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.33% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorCommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.32% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.30% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.29% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.27% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.27% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.27% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.23% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorCommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.18% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorCommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Gray CatbirdDumetella carolinensisSummer visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.16% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentCommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorCommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.13% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaSummer visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.06% in Feb
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaPassage migrantUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.04% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisWinter visitorUncommon46–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorRare139–157 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentRare43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.03% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentRare50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorUncommon58–85 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorRare52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusPassage migrantRare60–75 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentRare29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaPassage migrantUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Marbled GodwitLimosa fedoaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Jun–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaPassage migrantRare12–14 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.00% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserSummer visitorRare75–90 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

