Birds to See in Somerset in December
138 bird species on our list for Somerset are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Carrion Crow, Blackbird, Woodpigeon and Magpie. New this month: Mandarin Duck, Greater White-fronted Goose, Red-legged Partridge and European Shag and 1 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From Somerset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 138 birds in December
138 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.49% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.34% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.29% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.21% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.46% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.56% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 1.22% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.87% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.73% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.66% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.37% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.37% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.30% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.17% in Dec
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.16% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.15% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.11% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.10% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.09% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusPassage migrantUncommon48–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Dec
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.05% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantRare64–81 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.03% in Dec
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaPassage migrantRare58–77 cmRegularly Dec · 0.03% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentRare37–41 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorRare33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentRare43–54 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentRare65–80 cmRegularly Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaSummer visitorRare32–34 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

