Birds to See in Somerset in February
136 bird species on our list for Somerset are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Carrion Crow, Woodpigeon, Blackbird and Blue Tit. New this month: Glossy Ibis, Barnacle Goose, Red Crossbill and Common Scoter.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Somerset’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 136 birds in February
136 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.41% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.20% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.17% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.93% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.91% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.80% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.23% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 1.38% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.12% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.69% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.64% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.62% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.56% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.32% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentUncommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.26% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.22% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorCommon69–81 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.21% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.16% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusPassage migrantUncommon48–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.11% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.09% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.04% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaSummer visitorUncommon80–90 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.03% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.03% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorRare33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentRare43–54 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusPassage migrantUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.02% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantRare14–16 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.01% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

