Birds to See in United Arab Emirates in October
135 bird species on our list for United Arab Emirates are recorded regularly in October
Of these, the most often recorded are Eurasian Collared Dove, House Sparrow, Rock Dove, Grey Heron and Hoopoe. New this month: Pied Wagtail, Black-headed Gull, Chiffchaff and Bluethroat and 20 more.
On the move in October
GBIF · OctArriving
At their peak
From United Arab Emirates’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 135 birds in October
135 birds
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 3.43% in Oct
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.37% in Oct
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Oct
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.79% in Oct
HoopoeUpupa epopsResidentCommon25–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Oct
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.37% in Oct
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Oct
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Oct
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.09% in Oct
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Oct
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Oct
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Oct
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Oct
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Oct
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorResidentCommon22–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Oct
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Oct
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Oct
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.84% in Oct
GreenshankTringa nebulariaResidentCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Oct
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.80% in Oct
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Oct
Lesser WhitethroatCurruca currucaWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.77% in Oct
Greater FlamingoPhoenicopterus roseusResidentCommon120–145 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Oct
Spotted FlycatcherMuscicapa striataPassage migrantCommon14–16 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.69% in Oct
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Oct
Pallid SwiftApus pallidusWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.66% in Oct
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorCommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.65% in Oct
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.64% in Oct
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.63% in Oct
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Oct
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Oct
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.57% in Oct
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Oct
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Oct
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.50% in Oct
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.46% in Oct
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentCommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Oct
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorCommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.44% in Oct
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Oct
Squacco HeronArdeola ralloidesResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Oct
Purple HeronArdea purpureaResidentCommon78–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Oct
Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Oct
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.38% in Oct
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentUncommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Oct
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.35% in Oct
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Oct
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Oct
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Oct
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Oct
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Oct
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorCommon10–12 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.29% in Oct
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Oct
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.27% in Oct
Northern PintailAnas acutaResidentUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Oct
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentUncommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Oct
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.25% in Oct
Egyptian VultureNeophron percnopterusResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Oct
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentUncommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Oct
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Oct
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.23% in Oct
European Turtle-doveStreptopelia turturSummer visitorCommon26–28 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.22% in Oct
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Oct
Little TernSternula albifronsResidentUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
WhitethroatCurruca communisPassage migrantCommon13–15 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.18% in Oct
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaResidentUncommon18–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Oct
NightjarCaprimulgus europaeusPassage migrantUncommon24–28 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.18% in Oct
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Oct
Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.17% in Oct
ChukarAlectoris chukarResidentUncommon32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Oct
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Oct
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Oct
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Oct
Montagu's HarrierCircus pygargusWinter visitorUncommon43–47 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.15% in Oct
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Oct
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Oct
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Oct
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Oct
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Eurasian Scops-owlOtus scopsWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Oct
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Oct
Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusSummer visitorUncommon18–19 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.12% in Oct
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Oct
Bonelli's EagleAquila fasciataWinter visitorUncommon65–72 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.12% in Oct
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.11% in Oct
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Oct
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Oct
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Oct
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Oct
HobbyFalco subbuteoPassage migrantUncommon28–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Oct
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Oct
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Oct
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Oct
Spotted CrakePorzana porzanaPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Oct
Red-backed ShrikeLanius collurioPassage migrantCommon16–18 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.07% in Oct
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Oct
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Oct
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusPassage migrantUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.05% in Oct
Common QuailCoturnix coturnixWinter visitorRare16–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Oct
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentRare34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Oct
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Oct
Common Reed-warblerAcrocephalus scirpaceusSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.04% in Oct
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Oct
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Oct
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorRare33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.04% in Oct
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Oct
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Oct
Hooded WheatearOenanthe monachaResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Oct
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Oct
Wood WarblerPhylloscopus sibilatrixScarceRare11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Oct · 0.04% in Oct
Eurasian Stone-curlewBurhinus oedicnemusWinter visitorRare40–44 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.04% in Oct
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Oct
WheatearOenanthe oenanthePassage migrantUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.04% in Oct
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Oct
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Oct
NightingaleLuscinia megarhynchosPassage migrantUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Mar–Oct · 0.03% in Oct
Golden OrioleOriolus oriolusPassage migrantUncommon22–24 cmRegularly Apr–Oct · 0.03% in Oct
CuckooCuculus canorusPassage migrantUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.03% in Oct
Rufous-tailed Rock-thrushMonticola saxatilisPassage migrantUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Oct
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorResidentUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Oct
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Oct
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Oct
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Oct
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisWinter visitorRare53–63 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Oct
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorUncommon28–31 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Oct
Canada GooseBranta canadensisWinter visitorRare76–110 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Oct
Common RosefinchCarpodacus erythrinusPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Oct · 0.02% in Oct
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Oct
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorRare68–78 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Oct
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Oct
Little BitternIxobrychus minutusSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.01% in Oct
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantRare34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Oct
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.01% in Oct
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusWinter visitorRare86–230 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Oct
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.00% in Oct
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataPassage migrantRare41–49 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.00% in Oct
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

