Birds to See in United Arab Emirates in January
128 bird species on our list for United Arab Emirates are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Eurasian Collared Dove, Rock Dove, Pied Wagtail and Black-headed Gull. New this month: European Turtle-dove, Red-necked Phalarope, House Martin and Hen Harrier.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
Black-headed GullBusiest month of the year · Oct–Aug
Great CormorantBusiest month of the year · All year
Lesser Black-backed GullBusiest month of the year · Jul–May
Black RedstartBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Eurasian WigeonBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
GadwallBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
From United Arab Emirates’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 128 birds in January
128 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.32% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.80% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 1.77% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Jan
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.35% in Jan
HoopoeUpupa epopsResidentCommon25–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.19% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Pallid SwiftApus pallidusWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 1.02% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Jan
Greater FlamingoPhoenicopterus roseusResidentCommon120–145 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Jan
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Jan
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaResidentCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.80% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorCommon10–12 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.77% in Jan
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorResidentCommon22–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Jan
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.65% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.61% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.58% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Jan
Lesser WhitethroatCurruca currucaWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.56% in Jan
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.56% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.53% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Jan
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Jan
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.49% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.49% in Jan
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.48% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorCommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.47% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaResidentUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Jan
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorCommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.42% in Jan
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentCommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.39% in Jan
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Jan
Squacco HeronArdeola ralloidesResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
Purple HeronArdea purpureaResidentCommon78–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.30% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentUncommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.26% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Egyptian VultureNeophron percnopterusResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentUncommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Eurasian Scops-owlOtus scopsWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.23% in Jan
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
ChukarAlectoris chukarResidentUncommon32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.20% in Jan
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaResidentUncommon18–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.16% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosWinter visitorUncommon20–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Jan
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.15% in Jan
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentUncommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.14% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.14% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.13% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Jan
House MartinDelichon urbicumPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.12% in Jan
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.11% in Jan
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
Little TernSternula albifronsResidentUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Jan
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
Bonelli's EagleAquila fasciataWinter visitorUncommon65–72 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Jan
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Montagu's HarrierCircus pygargusWinter visitorUncommon43–47 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.07% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraWinter visitorUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.06% in Jan
Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorUncommon28–31 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorResidentUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorRare26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Jan
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorRare33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Hooded WheatearOenanthe monachaResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisWinter visitorRare76–110 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.03% in Jan
European Turtle-doveStreptopelia turturSummer visitorCommon26–28 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.03% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentRare34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Jan
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusSummer visitorUncommon18–19 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.02% in Jan
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Jan
Common QuailCoturnix coturnixWinter visitorRare16–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Jan
Little BitternIxobrychus minutusSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusWinter visitorRare86–230 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Jan
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Jan
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorRare68–78 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Jan
Eurasian Stone-curlewBurhinus oedicnemusWinter visitorRare40–44 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Jan
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Jan
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisWinter visitorRare53–63 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.01% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantRare41–52 cmRegularly Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

