Birds to See in United Arab Emirates in November
135 bird species on our list for United Arab Emirates are recorded regularly in November
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Eurasian Collared Dove, Rock Dove, Pied Wagtail and Grey Heron. New this month: Water Pipit, Song Thrush, Tufted Duck and Eurasian Skylark and 7 more.
On the move in November
GBIF · NovArriving
At their peak
Western Marsh-harrierBusiest month of the year · Aug–Apr
Eurasian TealBusiest month of the year · Aug–Apr
Northern ShovelerBusiest month of the year · Jul–Apr
Bonelli's EagleBusiest month of the year · Jul–May
Pacific Golden-PloverBusiest month of the year · Aug–May
Helmeted GuineafowlBusiest month of the year · Aug–Jun
From United Arab Emirates’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 135 birds in November
135 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Nov
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 3.18% in Nov
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.39% in Nov
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.82% in Nov
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Nov
HoopoeUpupa epopsResidentCommon25–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Nov
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.34% in Nov
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.24% in Nov
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Nov
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Nov
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Nov
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorResidentCommon22–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Nov
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Nov
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Nov
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Nov
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Nov
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.93% in Nov
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Nov
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Nov
Greater FlamingoPhoenicopterus roseusResidentCommon120–145 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Nov
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Nov
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.82% in Nov
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Nov
Pallid SwiftApus pallidusWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.79% in Nov
GreenshankTringa nebulariaResidentCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Nov
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.77% in Nov
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Nov
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.60% in Nov
Lesser WhitethroatCurruca currucaWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.59% in Nov
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.58% in Nov
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorCommon10–12 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.58% in Nov
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.57% in Nov
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.56% in Nov
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorCommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.55% in Nov
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Nov
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.51% in Nov
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Nov
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Nov
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorCommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.48% in Nov
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Nov
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Nov
Northern PintailAnas acutaResidentUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Nov
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentCommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Nov
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.42% in Nov
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.40% in Nov
Squacco HeronArdeola ralloidesResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Nov
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Nov
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.38% in Nov
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Nov
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Nov
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Nov
Purple HeronArdea purpureaResidentCommon78–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Nov
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Nov
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentUncommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Nov
Egyptian VultureNeophron percnopterusResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Nov
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Nov
Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Nov
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.23% in Nov
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Nov
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Nov
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Nov
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.20% in Nov
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Nov
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Nov
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentUncommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Nov
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentUncommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Nov
Eurasian Scops-owlOtus scopsWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.19% in Nov
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaResidentUncommon18–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Nov
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Nov
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Nov
ChukarAlectoris chukarResidentUncommon32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Nov
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Nov
Bonelli's EagleAquila fasciataWinter visitorUncommon65–72 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.15% in Nov
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Nov
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.14% in Nov
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Nov
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
Montagu's HarrierCircus pygargusWinter visitorUncommon43–47 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.11% in Nov
European Turtle-doveStreptopelia turturSummer visitorCommon26–28 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.10% in Nov
Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.09% in Nov
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Nov
Little TernSternula albifronsResidentUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Nov
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Nov
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Nov
Water RailRallus aquaticusPassage migrantUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.07% in Nov
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Nov
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosWinter visitorUncommon20–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Nov
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Nov
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Nov
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Nov
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Nov
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Nov
Common Reed-warblerAcrocephalus scirpaceusSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.05% in Nov
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorUncommon28–31 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Nov
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Nov
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Nov
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.05% in Nov
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Nov
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Nov
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraWinter visitorUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisWinter visitorRare53–63 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.04% in Nov
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
WhitethroatCurruca communisPassage migrantCommon13–15 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.04% in Nov
CuckooCuculus canorusPassage migrantUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.03% in Nov
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorRare33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.03% in Nov
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorResidentUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Nov
HobbyFalco subbuteoPassage migrantUncommon28–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentRare34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Hooded WheatearOenanthe monachaResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
Canada GooseBranta canadensisWinter visitorRare76–110 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Nov
Common QuailCoturnix coturnixWinter visitorRare16–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Nov
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataPassage migrantRare41–49 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
NightjarCaprimulgus europaeusPassage migrantUncommon24–28 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.02% in Nov
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Nov
Eurasian Stone-curlewBurhinus oedicnemusWinter visitorRare40–44 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Nov
Little BitternIxobrychus minutusSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.02% in Nov
Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusSummer visitorUncommon18–19 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.02% in Nov
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorRare68–78 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Nov
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorRare26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Nov
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Nov
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesPassage migrantRare81–94 cmRegularly Aug–Dec · 0.01% in Nov
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusWinter visitorRare86–230 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Nov
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusPassage migrantUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Nov
CockatielNymphicus hollandicusPassage migrantRare30–33 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.00% in Nov
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

